2017 RSYC Club Racing

Royal Selangor Yacht Club

Results are final as of 16:53 on April 23, 2017

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: NHC1, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A NHC & IRC
Fleet Rank Boat Rating HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
keel 1st Nijinsky 0.995 Jeff Harris (2.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 6.0
platu 2nd Platu 2 0.968 Amir Zohri (9.0 DNF) 2.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 19.0 10.0
keel 3rd Leopad Dream 0.916 Jega/Krishna (9.0 DNS) 9.0 DNS 5.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 32.0 23.0
platu 4th Platu 4 0.968 Alessandro 4.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 9.0 DNS 4.0 3.0 40.0 30.0
keel 5th Freedom 0.839 Fabian Fernandez (10.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 47.0 37.0
platu 6th Platu 2 (Syafiq) 0.968 Syafiq (10.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 47.0 37.0
platu 7th Platu 1 0.968 Tom 1.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 51.0 41.0
platu 8th Platu 3 0.968 Shawn 3.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 53.0 43.0

Keelboat Class scored using NHC which is recalculated after each race based on performance.
Platu Class scored using fixed Club TCR (One Design)
Series runs for whole year with Series results based upon places during each series.
BCE = Difference of corrected time from 1st boat.
BCR = Back Corrected Rating = what handicap the boat would need to equal 1st boat corrected time.
For other info see Sailing Instructions.
===============================================================================

R1 - 12/3/2017 at 12/3/2017

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14.40.00, Course: 66
Fleet Rank Boat Rating HelmName Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
platu 1 Platu 1 0.968 Tom 15.49.47 1.09.47 1.07.33 0.00.00 0.968 1.0
keel 2 Nijinsky 0.995 Jeff Harris 15.52.51 1.12.51 1.12.29 0.04.58 0.927 2.0
platu 3 Platu 3 0.968 Shawn 15.56.50 1.16.50 1.14.22 0.07.03 0.879 3.0
platu 4 Platu 4 0.968 Alessandro 16.02.43 1.22.43 1.20.04 0.12.56 0.817 4.0
platu 5 Platu 2 0.968 Amir Zohri   DNF       9.0
keel 5 Leopad Dream 0.916 Jega/Krishna   DNS       9.0
keel 7 Freedom 0.839 Fabian Fernandez   DNC       10.0
platu 7 Platu 2 (Syafiq) 0.968 Syafiq   DNC       10.0

R2 - 26/3/2017 at 26/3/2017

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13.30.00, Course: 48
Fleet Rank Boat Rating HelmName Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
keel 1 Nijinsky 0.999 Jeff Harris 14.03.35 0.33.35 0.33.33 0.00.00 0.999 1.0
platu 2 Platu 2 0.968 Amir Zohri 14.04.49 0.34.49 0.33.42 0.00.09 0.964 2.0
platu 3 Platu 2 (Syafiq) 0.968 Syafiq 14.06.19 0.36.19 0.35.09 0.01.39 0.924 3.0
keel 4 Freedom 0.839 Fabian Fernandez 14.15.13 0.45.13 0.37.56 0.05.14 0.742 4.0
keel 5 Leopad Dream 0.916 Jega/Krishna   DNS       9.0
platu 6 Platu 4 0.956 Alessandro   DNC       10.0
platu 6 Platu 1 0.993 Tom   DNC       10.0
platu 6 Platu 3 0.966 Shawn   DNC       10.0

R3 - 26/3/2017 at 26/3/2017

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14.35.00, Course: 46
Fleet Rank Boat Rating HelmName Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
platu 1 Platu 2 0.978 Amir Zohri 15.06.20 0.31.20 0.30.39 0.00.00 0.978 1.0
keel 2 Nijinsky 1.011 Jeff Harris 15.07.14 0.32.14 0.32.35 0.01.55 0.951 2.0
keel 3 Freedom 0.829 Fabian Fernandez 15.19.42 0.44.42 0.37.03 0.07.44 0.686 3.0
platu 4 Platu 2 (Syafiq) 0.967 Syafiq 15.14.39 0.39.39 0.38.20 0.07.58 0.773 4.0
keel 5 Leopad Dream 0.916 Jega/Krishna 15.26.12 0.51.12 0.46.54 0.17.45 0.599 5.0
platu 6 Platu 4 0.956 Alessandro   DNC       10.0
platu 6 Platu 1 0.993 Tom   DNC       10.0
platu 6 Platu 3 0.966 Shawn   DNC       10.0

R4 - 9/4/2017 at 9/4/2017

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13.30.00, Course: 46
Fleet Rank Boat Rating HelmName Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
keel 1 Nijinsky 1.044 Jeff Harris 13.58.19 0.28.19 0.29.34 0.00.00 1.044 1.0
keel 2 Leopad Dream 0.884 Jega/Krishna 14.05.38 0.35.38 0.31.30 0.02.11 0.83 2.0
platu 3 Platu 2 1.031 Amir Zohri 14.01.19 0.31.19 0.32.17 0.02.39 0.944 3.0
platu 4 Platu 4 0.956 Alessandro   DNS       9.0
keel 5 Freedom 0.826 Fabian Fernandez   DNC       10.0
platu 5 Platu 2 (Syafiq) 0.959 Syafiq   DNC       10.0
platu 5 Platu 1 0.993 Tom   DNC       10.0
platu 5 Platu 3 0.966 Shawn   DNC       10.0

R5 - 9/4/2017 at 9/4/2017

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14.25.00, Course: 48
Fleet Rank Boat Rating HelmName Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
keel 1 Nijinsky 1.060 Jeff Harris 15.00.28 0.35.28 0.37.36 0.00.00 1.06 1.0
platu 2 Platu 2 1.025 Amir Zohri 15.06.20 0.41.20 0.42.22 0.04.39 0.91 2.0
keel 3 Leopad Dream 0.882 Jega/Krishna 15.14.08 0.49.08 0.43.20 0.06.31 0.765 3.0
platu 4 Platu 4 0.956 Alessandro 15.19.14 0.54.14 0.51.51 0.14.55 0.693 4.0
keel 5 Freedom 0.826 Fabian Fernandez   DNC       10.0
platu 5 Platu 2 (Syafiq) 0.959 Syafiq   DNC       10.0
platu 5 Platu 1 0.993 Tom   DNC       10.0
platu 5 Platu 3 0.966 Shawn   DNC       10.0

R6 - 9/4/2017 at 9/4/2017

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 15.30.00, Course: 94
Fleet Rank Boat Rating HelmName Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
keel 1 Nijinsky 1.106 Jeff Harris 16.02.01 0.32.01 0.31.51 0.00.00 0.995 1.0
platu 2 Platu 2 1.030 Amir Zohri 16.05.46 0.35.46 0.34.37 0.02.51 0.891 2.0
platu 3 Platu 4 0.932 Alessandro 16.09.15 0.39.15 0.38.00 0.06.20 0.812 3.0
keel 4 Leopad Dream 0.881 Jega/Krishna 16.22.42 0.52.42 0.48.16 0.17.55 0.604 4.0
keel 5 Freedom 0.826 Fabian Fernandez   DNC       10.0
platu 5 Platu 2 (Syafiq) 0.959 Syafiq   DNC       10.0
platu 5 Platu 1 0.993 Tom   DNC       10.0
platu 5 Platu 3 0.966 Shawn   DNC       10.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 10
DNFStarted but did not finish 9
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 9

http://rsyc.com.my

http://rsyc.com.my

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com