2019 RSYC Keelboat Series 2

Royal Selangor Yacht Club

Results are final as of 16:45 on August 4, 2019

Club IRC Class

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A - RSYC (RORC/IRC amended 2019)
Rank Boat Start TCC HelmName 1 2 3 4 51 61 71 81 91 Total Nett
1st Bobbi Botak 0.910 Martin / Mat 1.0 1.0 4.0 DNF (5.0 DNF) 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 18.0 13.0
2nd Nijinsky 1.043 Jeff / Scott (4.0 DNF) 2.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 RAF 22.0 18.0
3rd Platu Team MIKAEL 0.995 Mikael 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 6.0 DNC (3.0) 3.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 33.0 30.0
4th Platu Team ALES 0.943 Alessandro 2.0 3.0 (4.0 DNF) 6.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 40.0 36.0
5th Platu Team THOMAS 0.946 Thomas 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC (1.0) 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 41.0 40.0
6th Platu Team SING YEW 0.910 Sing Yew 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC (2.0) 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 42.0 40.0

RSYC system Amended ver 1 for 2019:
uses RYA NHC system for handicap revaluation after each series of 10 based on performance.
Scoring : points for DNC as starters+2 and DNS/DNF as starters+1.
Discards = 1 after 5, 2 after 10, 3 after 15. DNC/NS scores are NOT discardable.

BCE = Difference of corrected time from 1st boat.
BCR = Back Corrected Rating = what handicap the boat would need to equal 1st boat corrected time.
For other info see Sailing Instructions.
===============================================================================

7 - Club IRC Class - 4/8/19

Start: 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13.40.00
Rank Boat Start TCC HelmName Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Platu Team MIKAEL 0.995 Mikael 14.03.59 0.23.59 0.23.52 0.00.00 0.995 1.0
2 Bobbi Botak 0.910 Martin / Mat 14.09.10 0.29.10 0.26.33 0.02.57 0.818 2.0
3 Nijinsky 1.043 Jeff / Scott 14.06.36 0.26.36 0.27.45 0.03.43 0.897 3.0

8 - Club IRC Class - 4/8/19

Start: 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14.25.00
Rank Boat Start TCC HelmName Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Bobbi Botak 0.910 Martin / Mat 15.06.26 0.41.26 0.37.42 0.00.00 0.91 1.0
2 Nijinsky 1.043 Jeff / Scott 15.01.31 0.36.31 0.38.05 0.00.22 1.033 2.0
3 Platu Team MIKAEL 0.995 Mikael 15.04.26 0.39.26 0.39.14 0.01.32 0.956 3.0

9 - Club IRC Class - 4/8/19

Start: 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 15.20.00
Rank Boat Start TCC HelmName Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Bobbi Botak 0.910 Martin / Mat 16:00:54 0.40.54 0.37.13 0.00.00 0.91 1.0
2 Platu Team MIKAEL 0.995 Mikael 15.57.44 0.37.44 0.37.33 0.00.20 0.986 2.0
3 Nijinsky 1.043 Jeff / Scott 15.58.33 RAF       4.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
RAFRetired after finishing 4

http://rsyc.com.my

http://rsyc.com.my

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com