2017 Novice Day

Royal Selangor Yacht Club

Results are final as of 17:02 on February 26, 2017

Club NHC Class

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A IRC
Fleet Rank Boat Rating HelmName R1 R2 Total Nett
keel 1st Moondance 0.953 Tom 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
keel 2nd Luna 0.950 Effindi 1.0 3.0 4.0 4.0
keel 3rd Panacea 0.950 Cdr Yeo 4.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
keel 4th DeLite 0.934 Arne Hayn 3.0 6.0 DNF 9.0 9.0
keel 5th Leopad Dream 0.916 Krishnan 5.0 4.0 9.0 9.0

Club Platu Class

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Copy of Appendix A
Fleet Rank Boat Rating HelmName R1 R2 Total Nett
keel 1st Nijinsky 0.995 Jeff Harris 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
platu 2nd Platu 2 0.968 Shafiq 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0
platu 3rd Platu 3 0.968 Mizi 3.0 3.0 6.0 6.0
platu 4th Platu 4 0.968 Alessandro 4.0 4.0 8.0 8.0
platu 5th Platu 1 0.968 Shawn 5.0 5.0 10.0 10.0

Keel boats scored under IRC - Platu Class scored using fixed TCR (One Design)
BCE = Difference of corrected time from 1st boat.
BCR = Back Corrected Rating = what handicap the boat would need to equal 1st boat corrected time.
===============================================================================

R1 - Club NHC Class

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 13.35.00
Fleet Rank Boat Rating HelmName Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
keel 1 Luna 0.950 Effindi 13.55.48 0.20.48 0.19.46 0.00.00 0.95 1.0
keel 2 Moondance 0.953 Tom 13.56.17 0.21.17 0.20.17 0.00.33 0.928 2.0
keel 3 DeLite 0.934 Arne Hayn 14.06.17 0.31.17 0.29.13 0.10.08 0.632 3.0
keel 4 Panacea 0.950 Cdr Yeo 14.06.01 0.31.01 0.29.28 0.10.13 0.637 4.0
keel 5 Leopad Dream 0.916 Krishnan 14.07.46 0.32.46 0.30.01 0.11.12 0.603 5.0

R2 - Club NHC Class

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.40.00
Fleet Rank Boat Rating HelmName Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
keel 1 Moondance 0.953 Tom 15.38.10 0.58.10 0.55.26 0.00.00 0.953 1.0
keel 2 Panacea 0.950 Cdr Yeo 15.45.55 1.05.55 1.02.37 0.07.34 0.841 2.0
keel 3 Luna 0.950 Effindi 15.53.13 1.13.13 1.09.33 0.14.52 0.757 3.0
keel 4 Leopad Dream 0.916 Krishnan 15.59.15 1.19.15 1.12.36 0.18.44 0.699 4.0
keel 5 DeLite 0.934 Arne Hayn   DNF       6.0

R1 - Club Platu Class

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 13.30.00
Fleet Rank Boat Rating HelmName Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
keel 1 Nijinsky 0.995 Jeff Harris 13.49.51 0.14.51 0.14.47 0.00.00 0.995 1.0
platu 2 Platu 2 0.968 Shafiq 13.48.00 0.18.00 0.17.25 0.02.44 0.821 2.0
platu 3 Platu 3 0.968 Mizi 13.49.29 0.19.29 0.18.52 0.04.13 0.758 3.0
platu 4 Platu 4 0.968 Alessandro 13.49.51 0.19.51 0.19.13 0.04.35 0.744 4.0
platu 5 Platu 1 0.968 Shawn 14.04.51 0.34.51 0.33.44 0.19.35 0.424 5.0

R2 - Club Platu Class

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14.35.00
Fleet Rank Boat Rating HelmName Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
keel 1 Nijinsky 0.995 Jeff Harris 15.11.41 0.31.41 0.31.31 0.00.00 0.995 1.0
platu 2 Platu 2 0.968 Shafiq 15.16.13 0.36.13 0.35.03 0.03.39 0.87 2.0
platu 3 Platu 3 0.968 Mizi 15.17.16 0.37.16 0.36.04 0.04.42 0.846 3.0
platu 4 Platu 4 0.968 Alessandro 15.20.04 0.40.04 0.38.47 0.07.30 0.787 4.0
platu 5 Platu 1 0.968 Shawn 15.36.23 0.56.23 0.54.35 0.23.49 0.559 5.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish 6

http://rsyc.com.my

http://rsyc.com.my

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com